Programme Schedule

Thursday, 27 October 2016
08:30 – 09:45 h Registration, Welcome coffee/tea, Hall G007
09:45 – 10:30 h Welcome addresses, Opening, Lecture Hall G002
Ruth Keller, Jan Raue (President VDR), Gnter Lattermann
Chair: Gnter Lattermann
10:30 – 11:15 h 1st Invited Talk: Plastics and Contempory Art: the Exploration of a New Aesthetic
S. Garcia Fernandez-Villa, Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spain
11:15 – 11:45 h Spree River Side: Group Foto
Hall G 007: Coffee/tea break
Chair: Jan Vietze
11:45 – 12:15 h Collectors’s Choice – Plastic Objects in the Design Department of the Museum of Applied Arts Cologne
Romana Breuer, Museum fr Angewandte Kunst Kln, Germany
12:15 – 12:45 h Style forming Plastics – The Matrix Design in Form and Ornament
Gnter Lattermann, Bayreuth, Germany
12:45 – 13:45 h Hall G 007/008: Lunch buffet
14:00 – 15:00 h Hall B 004: Vernissage ‚Plastic Vanitas‘, Exhibition of Photo artwork of Mariele Neudecker
15:00 – 15:45 h Hall B 004: Break
Chair: Ulrich Rdel
16:00 – 16:45 h 2nd Invited Talk: The Museum of Comb and Plastics Processing Industry in Oyonnax – a Museum dedicated to Art and Industry
Virginie Kollman-Caillet, Muse du Peigne et de la Plasturgie, Oyonnax, France
16:45 – 17:15 h Examples of the Use of Plastics Objects from University and College Collections in Teaching
Hendrik Naumann, Technische Universitt Bergakademie Freiberg, Kustodie, Freiberg, Germany
17:15 – 17:45 h Plastics at the National Archives, UK: A Survey of Plastic Materials in the Collection and
Historical Sources
Elke Cwiertnia, National Archives, Collection Care Department, Richmond, UK
17:45 – 18:15 h Exhibit at all Cost?
Christina H. Tengr, Armmuseum Stockholm, Sweden
19:00 h Evening Reception, Industriesalon Oberschneweide

 

Friday, 28 October 2016
Chair: Marisa Pamplona Bartsch
09:00 – 09:45 h 3rd Invited Talk: Past, Present and Future in Plastics Conservation
Thea van Oosten, Amsterdam, Netherland
09:45 – 10:15 h The Triumph of Bakelite – Contributions for a History of Plastics in Portugal
Maria Elvira Callapez, Centro Interuniversitrio de Histria das Cincias e da Tecnologia, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
10:15 – 10:45 h Phenol Formaldehyde Resins as Insulation in Electric Machines – Technical, Historical and Socio-Economic Aspects
Elena Helerea, Beatrice Moaşa, Universitatea Transilvania, Departamentul de Inginerie Electrică şi Fizică Aplicată, Brasov, Romania
10.45 – 11:15 h Hall G 007: Coffee/tea break
Chair: Tatjana Held
11:15 – 11:45 h Performance and Stability of Historic Casein Plastics
Jake Kaner, Florin Ioras, Buckinghamshire New University, Faculty of Design, Media Management, High Wycombe, UK, Jega Ratnasingam, Putra University Malaysia
11:45 – 12:15 h Die Kunststoffschule – a Unique Collection. Identification of Plastics and their Ageing Phenomena
Susanne Brunner, Technische Universitt Mnchen, Lehrstuhl fr Restaurierung, Kunsttechnologie und Konservierungswissenschaft, Mnchen, Thorsten Alscher, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Institut fr Bestandserhaltung und Restaurierung, Mnchen, Germany
12:15 – 12:45 h Plastic Items – Mass Objects Characterized as a Historical Document
Aleksandra Papis, Margrit Bormann, Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum, Conservation Laboratories, Oświęcim, Poland
12:45 h – 14:00 h Hall G 007: Lunch buffet
Chair: Eva Rie
14:00 – 14:45 h A Story about Statics and Stability – The Conservation and Reconstruction of the Majolica Ring at the Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin, Unter den Linden
Maja Ossig, Hochschule fr Technik und Wirtschaft HTW Berlin, Germany
14:45 – 15:15 h Shaping the Built Environment. The Production of Laminated Boards in the GDR, 1950s – 1980 s.
Stefan Poser, Helmut-Schmidt Universitt Hamburg, Neuere Sozial- Wirtschafts- und Technikgeschichte, Hamburg, Germany
15:15 – 15:45 h Preserving the Material Culture of Consumer Electronics: Hardware Issues
Marisa Pamplona, Ulf Hashagen, Deutsches Museum. Restaurierungs-Department, Mnchen, Tim Bechthold, Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, Mnchen, Germany, Erwin Emmerling, Christina Elssser, Technische Universitt Mnchen, Lehrstuhl fr Restaurierung, Kunsttechnologie und Konservierungswissenschaft, Mnchen, Bernhard Rieger, Technische Universitt Mnchen, Wacker-Lehrstuhl fr Makromolekulare Chemie, Mnchen, Germany
15:45 – 16:45 h Hall G 007: Coffee/tea break
Chair: Maja Ossig
16:45 – 17:15 h Prediction of the Durability of Plastics in Contemporary Artworks
Massimo Lazzari, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela, Centre for Research in Biological Chemistry and Molecular Materials CiQUS, Santiago de Compostela, Spain
17:15 – 17:45 h Polymers in conservation of gilded textile
Aldona Jędrusik, Academy of Fine Arts and Design, Bratislava, Slovakia
17:45 – 18:15 h Nano to Macro: Nanostructured Liquids and Tailored Gels for the surface Cleaning of a Plastic Sculpture at Tate
Lora V. Angelova, Bronwyn Ormsby, Gates Sofer, Tate Britain, Conservation Department, London, UK
18:15 – 19:30 h Guided visits to conservation laboratories at HTW
19:30 – 21:45 h Hall G 007/008: Postersession + “HTW” (Ham, Treats and Wine) Mandatory attendance for authors at their posters.
Poster Session
  1. Analysis and Conservation of Modern Modeling Materials Found on Auguste Rodin’s Sculptures
    Hlne Bluzat, Agns Cascio, Guylaine Mary, Paris, Nathalie Balcar, Juliette Langlois, Yannick Vandenberghe, Centre de Recherche et de Restauration des Muses de France, Paris, Marine Cotte, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble, France
  2. Studies and Conservation of ‘Venus with Red Nails’, Arman’s Sculpture in Transparent Mass Casting Resin
    Hlne Bluzat, Sylvie Ramel, Paris, Alain Colombini, Vincent Mercurio, Centre Interrgionale de Conservation et Restauration du Patrimoine, Marseille, France
  3. „Grigio“ by Carla Accardi: Restoration of a Cellulose Acetate Artwork with Alkyd Paints
    Melissa David, Universit di Torino, CCR „La Venaria Reale“, Settimo Torinese, Italy
  4. Graphic Design Realized in an Epoxy Resin Work of Art. Conservation Treatment and Introduction to a Mounting System
    Natalie Kesik, Berlin, Germany
  5. Plastic Items – Mass Objects Characterized as a Historical Document
    Aleksandra Papis, Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum, Conservation Laboratories, Oświęcim, Poland
  6. Polyester Resin Windows
    Susanne Carp, Norbert Engels, LVR-Amt fr Denkmalpflege im Rheinland, Pulheim, Germany
  7. Parylene Coatings – Possibilities Conservation as Protection against Anthropogene Environmental Damages
    Jonas Jckstock, Technische Universitt Mnchen, Lehrstuhl fr Restaurierung, Kunsttechnologie und Konservierungswissenschaft, Mnchen, Germany
  8. Multianalytical Aproach for the Characterization of Polymeric Materials Applied in Cultural Heritage
    Ruth Chrcoles, Margarita San Andrs, Jose Manuel de la Roja, Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Marisa Gomez, Instituto de Patrimonio Cultural de Espaa Spain, Madrid, Spain
  9. The Indapt-System and the Oil Crisis
    Alexander Davidson, Hochschule Anhalt, Dessau Germany

 

Saturday, 29 October 2016
Chair: Susanne Khler
09:00 – 09:45 h 4th Invited Talk: Early Plastics: Parkesine, Celluloid and Legacy
Susan Mossman, Science Museum, London, UK
09:45 – 10:15 h The Royal Sparkle of Tortoiseshell – Conservation of an Experimental Imitation Material
Thijs Janssen, Amsterdam, Netherlands
10:15 – 10:45 h Investigation of White Bloom on PVC Dolls
Clara Bratt Lauridsen, Konserveringscentret i Veijle, Vejle, lola Whlk Hansen, Glud Museum Juelsminde, Theis Brock-Nannestad, Jesper Bednix, Kemisk Institut, Kbenhavns Universitet, Kim Pilkjr Simonsen, Konservatorenskolen, KADK, Denmark
10.45 – 11:15 h Hall G 007: Coffee/tea break
Chair: Ruth Keller
11:15 – 11:45 h Image-Boost vs. Greenwashing? Communicating the Chances and Challenges of Innovative Bioplastics
Julia Maria Blesin, Mariam Jaspersen, Hochschule Hannover, Fakultt III, Abt. Information u. Kommunkation, Wiebke Mhring, Institut fr Journalistik,TU Dortmund, Germany
11:45 – 12:15 h The Power of Plastic Flowers
Kirsten Hardie, Arts University Bournemouth, Poole, UK
12:15 Closing remarks: Ruth Keller, Gnter Lattermann
12:30 Hall G 007: Farewell coffee/tea
12:45 Guided visits to historical industrial sites of the former AEG.
13:30 h Hall G002: dgkg Member’s Meeting (on special invitation)

 

Invited Lectures: Maximum 35 minutes, + 10 minutes discussion
Lectures: Maximum 20 minutes, + 10 minutes discussion
Language Lectures and discussion: English
(rare exceptions on special demand: German with abstract and power point presentation in English)

Programme (PDF, 1.7 MB)